State of New York Police Juvenile Officers Association Inc.


1971 Western Avenue, PMB 104

Albany, NY  12203

(518) 456-0704

FAX (518) 456-0561


Youth Officers of the Year

These officers were nominated and selected for there extrodinary commitment and dedication to the 

youth of there community as well as New York State,

 and recognized as an outstanding Officer in the field of Juvenile Justice.


1976 Lieutenant Patrick G Looney Nassau County Police Department

1977 Sergeant Donald Fey Oneida County Sheriff's Office

1978 Captain Frank Daly New York City Police Department

1979 Sergeant Craig Collins New York City Police Department

1980 Officer Charles Reynolds Suffolk County Police Department

1981 Officer Leo Armstead Monticello Police Department

1982 Officer Louis DeJohn Newark Police Department

1983 Detective Sam Farace Rochester Police Department

1984 Detective Richard Pelliccio Tarrytown Police Department

1985 Sergeant Angelo Ottaviano City of Oneida Police Department

1986 Detective James V Bosco Garden City Police Department

1987  Lieutenant Otto J Panara Rome Police Department

1988 Investigator Robert Siersma Rochester Police Department

1989 Officer Del W. LeFeure Pleasantville Police Department

1990 Detective David N. Favro Plattsburgh Police Department

1991 Detective Thomas McCabe Rochester Police Department

1992 Officer Russell Carson Guilderland Police Department

1993 Deputy Bert E Rowe St. Lawrence Co. Sheriff's Offfice

1994 Officer Mark R Snyder Johnstown Police Department

1995 Sergeant Deborah K Huff Wayne County Sheriff's Office

1996 Inv. Gene W. Brundage Potsdam Police Department

1997 Sgt. Nelson E Whitmore Town of Clay Police Department

1998 Off. W Fredrick Snediker New Hartford Police Department

1999 Det. Sgt. John F. Cataldi Port Washington Police Department

2000 Sgt. Michael Torillo Amherst Police Department

2001 Det. William J. Sleight III City of Poughkeepsie Police Dept.

2002 Sgt. Stephen J Bonura Pleasantville Police Department

2003 Captain William J Aiello City of Olean Police Department

2004 Investigator Richard Salamone New Hartford Police Department

2005 Detective Beth Dzenkowski Southold Police Department

2006 Detective Martin Greenburg Mount Pleasant Police Department

2007 Detective Douglas B. Tunno Monticello Police Department

2008 Officer Stephany Baldwin Geneva Police Department

2009 Officer Roger A Ginder Guilderland Police Department

2010 Detective Frank Kolarik North Castle Police Department

2011 Sergeant Brian Forte Guilderland Police Department

2012 Officer Michael Hilla Endicott Police Department

2013 Officer Clifford Gabrielsen Croton on the Hudson Police Department

2014 Officer Nicholas Ingle Guilderland Police Department

2015 Chief Jeffrey Holmes Village of Walden Police Department

2016 Lieutenant Thomas Ruehle Sands Point Police Department


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software